Franklin County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, January 15, 2022
Add to My HeroesTerrance Nicholas Bateman
Deputy Sheriff Terrance Bateman died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Deputy Bateman had served with the Franklin County Sheriff's Office for 25 years. He is survived by his wife, five daughters, two sons, and two brothers.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 688
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 21, 2021