United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, October 3, 1893
Add to My HeroesJoseph Henry Schubert
Special Deputy Marshal Henry Schubert was shot and killed while attempting to arrest four train robbers near Midvale (current-day East Glacier).
A United States deputy marshal tracked four suspects who had robbed a train on August 25th, 1893, to the Blackfeet reservation. Deputy Marshal Schubert had spoken to the subjects when they stopped at his restaurant in Blackfoot. Deputy Marshal Schubert was deputized to assist the deputy marshal in enlisting the Blackfeet Indian Police's aid to arrest the men. The deputies and officers found the subjects in a cabin eating breakfast and attempted to take them into custody. One subject, who was hiding, shot Deputy Marshal Schubert and one of the Blackfeet police officers.
Deputy Marshal Schubert succumbed to his gunshot wounds at 9 pm. The Blackfeet police officer survived his injuries.
The suspects fled but were later located by a posse. One of the men was killed and one was mortally wounded. The wounded man died a few days after confessing to the robbery and naming the shooter of Deputy Marshal Schubert. Another man was killed in a shootout weeks later. Only one subject was apprehended.
Deputy Marshal Schubert had served with the United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service for two days. He was survived by his parents, two brothers, and five sisters.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 2 days
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Montana
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed