Deputy Sheriff Aubrey Phillips

Alameda County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Saturday, February 12, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Aubrey Phillips

Deputy Sheriff Aubrey Phillips passed away after suffering a stroke following a traffic stop involving an active warrant.

On February 11th, Deputy Phillips arrested an uncooperative subject, and force was used to make the arrest. The next day, at 1:46 am, while conducting a traffic stop at Dublin Boulevard and Myrtle Drive, she realized the driver had an active warrant for their arrest. After the subject was placed in her patrol vehicle, she fell unconscious.

Deputy Phillips was transported to Stanford Valley Care Hospital in Pleasanton, then to John Muir Medical Center in Walnut Creek, where she passed away. She was a registered organ donor, and her organs were donated after her death.

Deputy Phillips had served with the Alameda County Sheriff's Office for five years, two and a half years as a Deputy Sheriff, and was assigned to patrol at Dublin Police Services. She is survived by her husband and three children. Her husband also serves with the Alameda County Sheriff's Office.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 2437

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness

arrest, traffic stop, Organ Donor