Deputy Sheriff Lucien C. Adams, Jr.

Miller County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Wednesday, March 26, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Lucien C. Adams, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Lucien Adams was shot and killed near Homan while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for stealing a stove.

The wanted subject had been a tenant on Deputy Adams' farm and had stolen a stove when he moved out the previous week. Deputy Adams obtained an arrest warrant for larceny and went to Homan to arrest the man. The wanted man's father interfered with the arrest and began to struggle with Deputy Adams. The wanted man came to his father's aid but was knocked down.

A neighbor then came out of his house and fired a shotgun at Deputy Adams, striking him in the head and killing him. A man who had accompanied Deputy Adams returned fire and fatally wounded the subject.

Deputy Adams was survived by his mother, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service, larceny