Deputy Sheriff John L. Grampovnik

Allamakee County Sheriff's Department, Iowa

End of Watch Thursday, January 27, 2022

Add to My Heroes

John L. Grampovnik

Deputy Sheriff John Grampovnik died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Deputy Grampovnik had served with the Allamakee County Sheriff's Department for almost 25 years and previously served with the Waukon Police Department. He is survived by his wife, daughter, father, three sisters, nieces, and nephews.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge 3-3

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

COVID-19, communicable disease