Trustee Guard Claude Martin

Trustee Guard Claude Martin

Arkansas Department of Corrections, Arkansas

End of Watch Monday, September 2, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Claude Martin

Trustee Guard Claude Martin was shot and killed during an escape from the Cummins Prison Farm.

The escape had been planned for over a year, and the prisoners enlisted the aid of two trustee guards to help. After finishing lunch, the escapees began quietly disarming the guards. One of the prisoners slashed a guard with a knife, and Guard Martin stepped in to stop the assault. But before he could fire his weapon, he was shot in the chest. Once he fell, another guard shot him in the back.

Thirty-four prisoners and two trustee guards escaped that day. All escapees were recaptured. The escapee who shot Guard Martin was shot and killed after he and five other men killed Posseman Frank Gartman in Louisiana. The Trustee Guard who shot Trustee Guard Martin was convicted and sentenced to life in prison.

Trustee Guard Martin had only served as a guard for a week. He was survived by two sons and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 1 week
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed and sentenced to life

prisoner custody, escape