United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, January 14, 2023
Add to My HeroesJacqueline Montanaro
Supervisory Officer Jackie Montanaro died from injuries she sustained while trying to rescue her daughter from a fire in Hazlet, New Jersey.
When a fire broke out around midnight, Officer Montanaro evacuated from her burning home with her husband and eight-year-old daughter. She re-entered the home in an attempt to rescue their six-year-old daughter who was still inside. Officer Montanaro was found unconscious, trapped inside with trauma to her arms and hands. She was transported to Cooperman Barnabas Medical Center where she succumbed to her injuries at 1:40 am. Her six-year-old daughter did not survive the fire.
Officer Montanaro had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations for 16 years and was assigned to the Newark Liberty International Airport. She is survived by her husband, daughter, parents, grandmother, sister, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fire
- Location New Jersey
- Incident Date Friday, January 13, 2023