Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, March 1, 2023
Add to My HeroesAndres M. Vasquez Lasso
Police Officer Andres Vasquez Lasso was shot and killed while responding to a domestic incident at 4:45 pm in the 5200 block of South Spaulding Avenue in the Gage Park neighborhood.
Officers were responding to a call about a man chasing a woman down the street with a gun. One group of officers went to the residence while the other officers located the subject on foot. They were able to engage with the subject, but he fled from the officers. Shots were exchanged as Officer Vasquez Lasso pursued the subject, and both were wounded.
Officer Vasquez Lasso was transported to Mt. Sinai Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
The subject was taken to the hospital in critical condition. In 2023, he was convicted of first-degree murder and was sentenced to life in prison in 2025.
Officer Vasquez Lasso had served with the Chicago Police Department for five years and was assigned to the Eighth District. He is survived by his wife, mother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 7649
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life