Police Officer William Henry Neinburg

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, July 30, 1881

Add to My Heroes

William Henry Neinburg

Police Officer William Neinburg suffered a fatal heart attack after arresting a disorderly subject at the intersection of 27th Street and Federal Street.

Another officer had attempted to arrest two men who were throwing ashes at people walking along the street. The men resisted the officer and Officer Neinburg rushed to his assistance. Both men were then taken into custody. Officer Neinburg was walking one of the men to the stationhouse when he suddenly collapsed.

Officer Neinburg was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War and had served with the Philadelphia Polie Department for less than three years. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 2 years, 10 months
  • Badge 15
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

disorderly, arrest