San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, December 23, 1959
Add to My HeroesDonald Archibald Mason
Detective Donald Mason suffered a fatal heart attack after struggling to subdue a mental patient in the courtroom at the San Bernadino County Superior Court at 351 North Arrowhead Avenue in San Bernardino.
Detective Mason had worked until 2:30 am and returned to duty at 7:30 am to attend court proceedings that had been moved due to the Christmas Holiday. During the last court case, he was kicked in the groin and chest when a subject was ruled mentally ill in court. After court proceedings at 12:57 pm, he was driving and pulled over on Highland Avenue near Muscott Street and summoned aid, complaining of chest pains. He was transported to Community Hospital where he was unable to be resuscitated.
Detective Mason had served with the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack