Police Officer Garrett Crumby

Police Officer Garrett Crumby

Huntsville Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, March 28, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Garrett Crumby

Police Officer Garrett Crumby was shot and killed while responding to a shots fired call at the 4600 block of Governors House Drive at 4:45 pm.

A female called 911 and reported that she had been shot. When Officer Crumby and another officer responded, they were ambushed by the subject.

Both officers were transported to Huntsville Hospital where Officer Crumby succumbed to his wounds. The other officer remains in critical condition.

The subject was taken into custody and charged with capital murder of a law enforcement officer.

Officer Crumby had served with the Huntsville Police Department for three years and previously served with the Tuscaloosa Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife, mother, father, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with Capital Murder

domestic, ambush, shots fired call