Coitsville Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, March 28, 1920
Add to My HeroesHarrison Morton Williams
Constable Harry Williams succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day while attempting to serve a warrant on a man in East Youngstown.
The man had stolen a watch from his landlord who then obtained a warrant. Constable Williams located the man in a restaurant in East Youngstown and attempted to arrest him. The subject resisted and shot Constable Williams multiple times, mortally wounding him.
Other officers chased the man in a running gun battle for four miles before apprehending him. He was convicted of Constable Williams' murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Constable Williams was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI. He had served as constable for Coitsville for less than one year.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, March 27, 1920
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to life