Marshal Amos Barber

Marshal Amos Barber

Micanopy Marshal's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, February 21, 1885

Add to My Heroes

Amos Barber

Marshal Amos Barber was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man during civil unrest following another murder.

A local man owed a teenage boy five cents and became engaged in an argument when the boy requested payment. The boy used profane language toward the man and pulled out a knife. As the man attempted to disarm him the boy and a second juvenile assaulted him and knocked him down. The man suffered a broken neck and died as a result.

Talk of lynching started amongst the local citizens and Marshal Barber, who was African American, attempted to calm the crowd and disperse them. One of the men in the crowd attempted to quiet the group but began to argue with Marshal Barber, who then told him he was under arrest. The man pulled out a pistol and fatally shot Marshal Barber.

The man turned himself in a short time later.

Marshal Barber had served with the Minacopy Marshal's Office for about two years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested

civil unrest, arrest