Night Watchman William Meade Smith

Westfield Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Friday, November 2, 1928

Add to My Heroes

William Meade Smith

Night Watchman W. Meade Smith was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver on Range Line Road while walking his beat at about 1:00 am.

Another driver located his body laying approximately 150 feet from his flashlight and hat.

Watchman Smith had served as the appointed town watchman for 21 months. He was survived by his mother, two brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 1 year, 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

hit-and-run, foot patrol