Deputy Sheriff Caleb Conley

Deputy Sheriff Caleb Conley

Scott County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, May 22, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Caleb Conley

Deputy Sheriff Caleb Conley was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop near mile marker 127 on southbound I-75 in Georgetown at about 4:45 pm.

The subject's vehicle alerted a license plate reader showing a wanted person. As Deputy Conley approached the vehicle, he was shot. He was transported to the UK Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds an hour later.

The subject fled the scene but was arrested a short time later. He was charged with the murder of a police officer, possession of a handgun by a convicted felon, burglary, theft of an automobile, wanton endangerment, and fleeing/evading police. He pleaded guilty and was sentenced to life without parole.

Deputy Conley was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Scott County Sheriff's Office for four years. He is survived by his wife, two children, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 240
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Life without parole

traffic stop, convicted felon