Deputy Sheriff Marcus Zeigler

Deputy Sheriff Marcus Zeigler

Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, May 26, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Marcus Zeigler

Deputy Sheriff Marcus Zeigler passed away after suffering a medical emergency during participation in mandatory running activities at the Great Oaks Police Academy in Sharonville.

He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away two days later.

Deputy Zeigler had served with the Hamilton County Sheriff's Office for nine months as a corrections deputy and was assigned to the Patrol Academy. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge 669

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 24, 2023

training, PT