West Virginia State Police, West Virginia
End of Watch Friday, June 2, 2023
Add to My HeroesCory Maynard
Sergeant Cory Maynard was shot and killed while responding to a shooting call in the Beech Creek area of Mingo County at about 3:30 pm.
The subject opened fire on responding officers, fatally wounding Sergeant Maynard. The man fled the scene but was captured approximately six hours later.
Sergeant Maynard had served with the West Virginia State Police for over 15 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested