Trooper Aaron N. Smith

Trooper Aaron N. Smith

Indiana State Police, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, June 28, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Aaron N. Smith

Trooper Aaron Smith was struck and killed by a stolen vehicle at about 8:30 pm while deploying spike strips to terminate a vehicle pursuit on Ronald Reagan Parkway, north of I-70, in Plainfield.

Other troopers initiated a pursuit when the vehicle fled as they attempted to stop it at about 8:40 pm. Trooper Smith was deploying spike strips when he was hit by the fleeing vehicle. The car crashed after hitting Trooper Smith.

The driver and vehicle passengers, including a juvenile, were taken to local hospitals. The driver was charged with murder, but the charge was dropped when he pleaded guilty to resisting law enforcement causing death, attempted aggravated battery, and attempted battery with a deadly weapon. One of the passengers was charged with auto theft and sentenced to two years. Another passenger was reported as a missing juvenile from Missouri and will not be charged.

Trooper Smith was a United States Army National Guard veteran and served with the Indiana State Police for five years, receiving two Lifesaving Awards. He is survived by his wife, mother, father, three brothers, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Pleaded guilty to lesser charges

stolen vehicle, spike strips, vehicle pursuit