Trujillo Alto Municipal Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Monday, July 31, 2023
Add to My HeroesPedro Torres-Santos
Sergeant Pedro Torres-Santos was shot and killed in a targeted drive-by shooting as he stood in front of a store with other officers while working a secondary employment job.
He and two other officers were standing in front of the store, at the intersection of Highway 181 and Highway 851 in Trujillo Alto, when a vehicle drove by and an occupant inside opened fire on them. All three officers were struck by the gunfire. Sergeant Torres-Santos succumbed to his wounds and the other two officers were seriously wounded.
The subjects in the car fled and remain at large.
Sergeant Torres-Santos had served with the Trujillo Alto Municipal Police Department for 27 years and was one of its first officers when the agency was formed. He is survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 27 years
- Badge 8-016
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender At large