Beavercreek Township Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, November 8, 1872
Add to My HeroesJ. William Fogwell
Constable J. William Fogwell was shot and killed from ambush while serving a summons to one of his neighbors in the area of modern-day Ankeney Road and Trebein Road.
Constable Fogwell had arrested his neighbor for minor crimes on several occasions, and the man held a grudge against him. Constable Fogwell had obtained the warrant against the neighbor for shooting his chickens. The man had learned of the warrant and set up an ambush along the road. Constable Fogwell was heading home from Dayton and had the summons in his pocket when he was shot from ambush with a blast from a shotgun.
Constable Fogwell was able to give a deathbed statement identifying his killer. He died nine days later.
The neighbor was arrested and charged with Constable Fogwell's murder. He committed suicide by hanging himself in his jail cell after a failed escape attempt.
Constable Fogwell was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 30, 1872
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Committed suicide