Community Parole Officer Christine Guerin-Sandoval

Colorado Department of Corrections, Colorado

End of Watch Thursday, September 28, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Christine Guerin-Sandoval

Community Parole Officer Christine Guerin-Sandoval was struck and killed by a vehicle near the intersection of W Bijou Street and N Spruce Street while she and two other parole officers attempted to arrest a parolee.

They located the man inside a vehicle parked at a convenience store at the intersection at about 3:45 pm. As the officers approached the vehicle, the man intentionally reversed into them before fleeing the scene. Officer Guerin-Sandoval and one of the other officers were both struck. They were transported to UCHealth Memorial Hospital Central where Officer Guerin-Sandoval succumbed to her injuries.

The subject was arrested a short time later.

Officer Guerin-Sandoval had served with the Colorado Department of Corrections for five years and had previously served with the Pueblo County Sheriff's Office for 12 years. She is survived by her husband, two children, her mother, two sisters, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender In custody

parolee, convicted felon, warrant service