Knox County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, October 2, 2023
Add to My HeroesTucker Blakely
Deputy Sheriff Tucker Blakely succumbed to gunshot wounds he received while responding to a domestic violence call at the 3200 block of Denver Lane in Knoxville.
At 11:30 p.m., deputies encountered an armed subject after receiving a domestic violence call. The situation escalated, and a gun battle ensued. Deputy Blakely was struck twice.
The subject was shot and killed by returning gunfire.
Deputy Blakely was transported to UT Medical Center and remained on life support so his organs could be donated.
Deputy Blakely was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Knox County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his wife, son, and brother.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, October 1, 2023
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed