Special Officer James David Snipes

Ogden Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Saturday, October 24, 1903

Add to My Heroes

James David Snipes

Special Officer James Snipes succumbed to a gunshot wound he sustained the night before due to mistaken identity while patrolling a high crime area in Ogden, Utah.

Officer Snipes and his partner noticed a man on a bicycle crossing the bridge at 24th Street over the Weber River at 9:00 p.m. As they walked to investigate, the subject fired at them, thinking they were going to rob him. The officers announced that they were officers, but the subject fired another shot and fled. Officer Snipes was shot in the pelvis, and the other officer suffered a flesh wound on his hand.

Officer Snipes was transported to the local hospital where he died from his wound the following evening.

The subject was an employee with the Southern Pacific Railroad and was fearful of the area based on reports of criminal activity. No charges were filed.

Officer Snipes had been sworn in as a Special Officer with the Ogden Police Department three days before he was shot. They hired extra officers to curb the growing criminal activity in the area. He was survived by his expectant wife and young daughter. His wife gave birth to his son the day after he died.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 days
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, October 23, 1903

mistaken identity, foot patrol