Detective James Michael Lett

Detective James Michael Lett

Benton Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Wednesday, November 8, 2023

Add to My Heroes

James Michael Lett

Detective Mike Lett succumbed to critical injuries he received in a vehicle crash on October 28, 2023.

At 11:00 a.m., Detective Lett hydroplaned on Interstate 430 while responding to a service-to-assist with the Benton Police Department's Drug Take Back Program and struck a guardrail. He was transported to Baptist Hospital in Little Rock, where he died from his injuries.

Detective Lett was a United States Air Force veteran and had served in law enforcement for over 30 years, serving with the Benton Police Department, Saline County Sheriff's Department, Pulaski County Sheriff's Department, Arkansas Attorney General's Office, Maumelle Police Department, and the Salt Lake City (Utah) Police Department. He is survived by his four daughters, a son, two sisters, adopted parents, and two grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 2725
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 28, 2023

single vehicle crash, weather, community event