Police Officer John Philip Reid

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, December 14, 1980

Add to My Heroes

John Philip Reid

Police Officer John Reid died as a result of complications due to injuries sustained seven years earlier during a traffic stop on Limekiln Pike near Ridley Street.

Officer Reid and his partner, Police Officer James Duffin, witnessed a vehicle make an illegal turn. As both officers were speaking to the driver with the vehicle's front door open, they were struck by an oncoming vehicle. Due to the impact, Officer Reid was thrown and suffered a fractured skull. He was rushed to Germantown Hospital where he was listed in critical condition.

Officer Duffin died at the scene due to his injuries.

Officer Reid underwent multiple surgeries to treat his head injuries and succumbed to his injuries seven years later.

The drunk driver was arrested and charged in connection with the incident. The 30-year-old man had been driving without a license since he was 14 when he was convicted of DWI. He was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and DWI and sentenced to 6 to 12 months in the county jail. Two years later, he was convicted of his 3rd DWI and sentenced to one to 2 years.

Officer Reid was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for over 14 years, attached to the Stakeout Squad. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 14 years, 9 months
  • Badge 7192
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, January 14, 1973
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 year

traffic stop, Impaired Driver