Spalding County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, December 29, 2023
Add to My HeroesMarc Andrew McIntyre
Sergeant Marc McIntyre was shot and killed in an ambush while responding to a domestic disturbance call on Vineyard Road, near Deason Street, in Griffin.
He and another deputy were walking across the home's yard when a male subject opened fire with a shotgun from an upstairs window. Sergeant McIntyre was killed, and the other deputy was wounded. Other responding deputies were able to rescue Sergeant McIntyre from the front yard. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
The man barricaded himself inside the home for several hours. He was eventually taken into custody by members of a regional SWAT team. The man continued to threaten deputies as he was removed from the scene.
Sergeant McIntyre was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Spalding County Sheriff's Office for over 11 years. He is survived by his daughter, son, brother, fiancée, fiancée's son, and granddaughter.
In 2025, the Fayetteville Police Department named their new K9 Mac in honor of Sergeant McIntyre.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 208
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender In custody