Deputy Sheriff Eric Anthony Minix

Coweta County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, January 4, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Eric Anthony Minix

Deputy Sheriff Eric Minix died as a result of being struck by a police car while in a vehicle pursuit in Chambers County, Alabama.

The pursuit began in Coweta County, Georgia, before crossing the state line into Alabama on I-85. An officer from Alabama successfully deployed spike strips, which caused the suspect vehicle to come to a stop. Deputy Minix exited his car and was giving commands to the driver when another officer arriving at the scene inadvertently struck him. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

At least seven law enforcement agencies were assisting in apprehending the subject, who was driving a stolen vehicle. The subject was arrested at the scene. The man had been arrested 17 times with three felony convictions. In 2025, he pleaded guilty to six counts of felony fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer and one count of theft by receiving stolen property and was sentenced to 30 years in prison without parole plus an additional 20 years of probation.

Deputy Sheriff Minix had served with the Coweta County Sheriff's Office for 4-1/2 years and served on the canine unit. He had previously served with the Tyrone Police Department for over five years. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, father and stepmother, and four sisters.

He was posthumously awarded the 2023 Officer of the Year.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 145

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Location Alabama
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 30 years

convicted felon, stolen vehicle, vehicle pursuit