George County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Thursday, January 4, 2024
Add to My HeroesJeremy Malone
Deputy Sheriff Jeremy Malone was shot and killed during a traffic stop in front of 12298 US Highway 98 at about 5:15 pm.
He was shot as he approached the vehicle. The suspect fled after shooting Deputy Malone and led officers on a pursuit through multiple counties before being shot and killed near Beaumont, Mississippi.
Deputy Malone had served in law enforcement for 21 years, serving with the George County Sheriff's Office and previously served with the Leakesville Police Department, Jackson County Sheriff’s Department, Biloxi Police Department, and Greene County Sheriff’s Department He is survived by his wife, three daughters, mother, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed