Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, December 4, 1894
Add to My HeroesC. B. Foster
Guard C. B. Foster succumbed to a gunshot wound when he was shot by two prisoners attempting to escape the Wells Coaling Pison Camp in Cherokee County.
Two prisoners found Guard Foster's pistol, and one of them shot Guard Foster below the stomach while trying to flee the area. Guard Foster returned fire with his rifle and shot the prisoner in the chest. He then shot and killed the second prisoner trying to escape.
The shooter, knowing he was dying, took the pistol and shot himself in the chest. The shooter had a history of attempting to escape.
Guard Foster succumbed to his wound three days later.
He was survived by his parents and siblings.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, December 1, 1894
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed