Memphis Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, July 28, 1926
Add to My HeroesHarry Clemmons Elmore
Patrolman Harry Elmore suffered a fatal stroke while pursuing suspected rum runners along Jones Avenue at about 11:30 pm.
He and his partner attempted to stop the vehicle on Breedlove Street for driving without headlights. The vehicle fled onto Chelsea Avenue and then north on Jones Avenue. They pursued the car outside of the city limits when Patrolman Elmore suddenly slumped over the steering wheel as they approached the Wolf River Bridge (approximately 500 feet west of the modern-day I-40 bridge). Their vehicle left the roadway and went down a 25-foot embankment.
Patrolman Elmore was taken to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Patrolman Elmore had served with the Memphis Police Department for at least six years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available