Deputy Sheriff Christopher Johnson

Harnett County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, February 6, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Johnson

Deputy Sheriff Chris Johnson was killed in a three-vehicle crash on Darroch Road in Lillington at 2:56 p.m.

Deputy Johnson had left Highland Middle School and was on his way to another school when he collided with a tractor-trailer. His patrol vehicle was thrown into multiple vehicles. He died at the scene.

Johnson was with the Harnett County Sheriff’s Office for 16 months and was the Student Resource Officer at Highland Middle School. He previously served with the Sampson County Sheriff’s Office for 16 years and the Dunn Police Department for 9 years. He is survived by his wife, four children, and father.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge J26

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash, routine driving