Indiana Department of Correction, Indiana
End of Watch Wednesday, April 12, 2023
Add to My HeroesMichael Robert Keel
Maintenance Foreman Mike Keel succumbed to injuries he received when an inmate at the Indiana State Prison at 1 Park Row Street in Michigan City assaulted him.
While working in the steel shop, one of the inmates began arguing with Foreman Keel. The altercation turned physical, and the inmate beat him over the head with a steel pipe. He was transported to Memorial Hospital in South Bend, where he was kept alive until his organs could be donated.
The inmate was serving a 220-year sentence for child molestation. He has been charged with murder and aggravated battery.
Foreman Keel had served with the Indiana Department of Correction for 29 years. He was survived by his wife, four sons, a daughter, a sister, and four grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 29 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Monday, April 10, 2023
- Weapon Blunt object; Pipe
- Offender Charged with murder