Burnsville Police Department, Minnesota
End of Watch Sunday, February 18, 2024
Add to My HeroesPaul Elmstrand
Police Officer Paul Elmstrand and Police Officer Matthew Ruge were shot and killed after responding to a domestic incident in the 12600 block of 33rd Avenue at about 2:00 am.
A man who was a convicted felon had taken several family members hostage, including seven children, and barricaded himself inside the home.
Officer Ruge, Officer Elmstrand, and two other officers had been negotiating inside the house with the man, who claimed to be unarmed. After three and a half hours of negotiation, the subject fired on the officers suddenly at 5:26 a.m. Two officers returned fire, wounding the subject in the leg. While Officer Ruge and a Burnsville Police Department sergeant were exiting the home, they were struck a second time. Burnsville Firefighter/Paramedic Adam Finseth was shot while he was trying to help the wounded officers to an armored vehicle. The man continued to shoot at officers from an upstairs window.
Officer Ruge, Officer Elmstrand, and Paramedic Finseth were transported to Hennepin County Medical Center where they succumbed to their wounds. The sergeant was treated and released.
The man committed suicide and was found deceased in the home at about 10:15 am. The investigation revealed that the subject fired more than 100 rounds at the officers. The hostages were able to escape safely.
Officer Elmstrand had served as a sworn officer with the Burnsville Police Department for five years and had previously served as a community service officer. He is survived by his wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 176
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide