Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, February 21, 2024
Add to My HeroesCharles Rivette
Deputy Sheriff Charles Rivette was killed in a crash on southbound Interstate 45 in Centerville, Texas, at 10:30 p.m.
Deputy Rivette was a passenger in a patrol vehicle transporting an inmate from Oklahoma to Montgomery County when it struck a tractor-trailer. Unable to stop, two tractor-trailers crashed into the back of the patrol vehicle. The impact forced the vehicle into the northbound lanes. Deputy Rivette was thrown out of the vehicle and was hit by a pickup truck traveling in the northbound lanes. The other deputy, the inmate, and one of the tractor-trailer drivers also suffered serious injuries.
Deputy Rivette had served with the Montgomery County Sheriff's Office for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and children. His son also serves with the agency.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash