Osage Nation Police Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Wednesday, April 17, 2024
Add to My HeroesBrian Herbert
Investigator Brian Herbert suffered a heart attack while qualifying at the shooting range at 8657 Co Road 1701 in Hominy, Oklahoma.
After completing the pistol qualification, he started complaining of heartburn and feeling hot. While resting at 9:41 a.m., he fell over and went in and out of consciousness. Investigator Herbert was unable to be revived despite life-saving measures.
Investigator Herbert was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Osage Nation Police Department for seven years. During his 28-year law enforcement career, he also served with the Collinsville Police Department (Oklahoma), Logan County Sheriff's Department (Oklahoma), Walters Police Department (Oklahoma), City of Sparta Police Department (Kentucky), Clay City Police Department, where he was an interim Chief of Police, Barnsdall Police Department (Oklahoma), and Oklahoma State University Police Department (Oklahoma). He is survived by his wife, sister, uncle, mother-in-law, and brother-in-law.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 28 years
- Badge 605
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Location Oklahoma