Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Monday, June 24, 2024
Add to My HeroesLuis Algarin De Jesús
Agent Luis Algarin De Jesús was killed when his motorcycle was struck on Highway PR-1 in Santa Isabel, Puerto Rico.
Around 6:00 am, Agent Algarin De Jesús was traveling on the two-lane highway of Highway PR-1 in the Jauca neighborhood when the driver of a vehicle crossed the center line, attempting to pass another vehicle. The SUV hit Agent Algarin De Jesús' motorcycle head-on, killing him instantly.
Agent Luis Algarin De Jesús had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 30 years and was assigned to the Santa Isabel District.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 30 years
- Badge 21039
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash