Investigator Wayne Ellis David

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Wednesday, August 28, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Wayne Ellis David

Investigator Wayne David was shot and killed when a firearm he was recovering from a storm drain inadvertently discharged.

He and other officers had attempted to speak to a man who was in a suspicious vehicle in the 4500 block of Quarles Street NE at about 5:45 pm. The man fled on foot toward Eastern Avenue NE and jumped down onto DC-295, where he threw a firearm into a storm drain. A passing motorcyclist then picked the man up, and they fled the scene.

Investigator David was attempting to retrieve the firearm from the drain when it discharged, striking him in the head. He was flown to MedStar Washington Hospital Center where he succumbed to his wound several hours later.

A subject was arrested eight days later and charged with unlawful possession of a firearm.

Investigator David was a District of Columbia Air National Guard veteran and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 26 years and was assigned to the Violent Crime Suppression Division. He is survived by his son and daughter. His brother retired from the Metropolitan Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge IV1920
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender In custody

foot pursuit, suspicious vehicle, accidental discharge