Patrolman Gilbert F. Coyne

Patrolman Gilbert F. Coyne

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, October 5, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Gilbert F. Coyne

Patrolman Gilbert Coyne was electrocuted when he came into contact with a live wire that was knocked down at the intersection of Fairbanks Court and Erie Street.

Patrolman Coyne had been assigned to Atlas Garage for strike detail at 311 Erie Street. As he was returning to the police station, he was shocked by the live wire when he attempted to wrap the wire around a pole to prevent anyone from getting hurt.

Patrolman Coyne served with the Chicago Police Department for ten years and was assigned to the 38th Police Precinct. He was survived by his parents, two brothers, and five sisters.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted

strike, electrocuted