Fresno Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, January 15, 1931
Add to My HeroesFrank G. Campbell
Detective Frank Campbell was shot and killed while attempting to serve a felony warrant from the San Jose Police Department at the subject's residence at 921 B Street in Fresno.
In the early morning, Detective Campbell woke up the suspect at a boarding house to serve a felony forgery warrant. Unknown to Detective Campbell, the suspect had a long, violent criminal record, so he allowed the man to get dressed. When the suspect fled out the door, Detective Campbell followed and apprehended the man, who stated that he was giving up and would not resist. As soon as Detective Campbell eased up on the suspect, he pulled out a gun and shot Detective Campbell three times.
Detective Campbell was able to describe the incident before surgery at the Burnett Sanitarium. He passed away after the surgery.
The man fled the scene but returned to the boarding house one week later. When officers returned to the scene, the man shot and killed Sergeant John Brame. The subject was shot and killed by return gunfire.
Deputy John O'Leary of the Fresno County Sheriff's Department became ill during the long search for the killer and died as a result.
Detective Campbell was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Fresno Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, three children, and mother.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed