Officer Joseph Presley Marcus Barker

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Thursday, October 10, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Presley Marcus Barker

Officer Joseph Barker died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

In October 1918, the Metropolitan Police Department suffered an outbreak of influenza inside the Police Department due to the department's response to the Influenza Pandemic. Police Officers worked extremely long hours, answered emergency calls, and assisted influenza patients due to being short-staffed. More than 100 officers of the department were off daily throughout October. The United States Army Military Police Officers were ordered to help strengthen the number of the Police Force. They assisted the police department with policing in the city for most of the month till the Police Department got back to full strength.

Officer Barker served with the Metropolitan Police Department for one and a half years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement

Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Influenza memorial, listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Influenza Pandemic
  • Incident Date Friday, October 4, 1918

Spanish Influenza, communicable disease, Epidemic