Policeman Joseph Henry Matlock

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, October 26, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Henry Matlock

Policeman Joseph Matlock died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

Patrolman Matlock is buried at Evergreen Cemetery in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California.

Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement

Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Influenza memorial, listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Influenza Pandemic
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 23, 1918

Spanish Influenza, Epidemic, communicable disease