Golden Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, November 6, 2024
Add to My HeroesEvan Dunn
Police Officer Evan Dunn was struck and killed by a drunk driver while investigating a crash scene on Highway 58 at 5:00 p.m.
Officer Dunn and his partner were outside their patrol cars when a vehicle approached the scene and struck them. They were both trapped underneath the car from the original crash. Officer Dunn died at the scene. The other officer is in critical condition. The drivers from the initial crash were also injured from the impact.
The suspect was apprehended, refused a blood and breathalyzer test, but had a blood alcohol level of twice the legal limit when he was tested three hours later. He initially pleaded not guilty to vehicular homicide and driving under the influence. In 2025, he pleaded guilty to vehicular homicide and vehicular assault, dismissing a felony and two misdemeanors as part of his plea deal. He was sentenced to 13 years in prison.
Officer Dunn is a United States Army and Army National Guard veteran and served with the Golden Police Department for four months. He is survived by his wife, parents, and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 13 years