Police Officer Dorland Peter Midgett, Sr.

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, February 9, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Dorland Peter Midgett, Sr.

Police Officer Dorland Midgett died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

Due to the devastation of the Influenza Epidemic, Philadelphia Police districts were used as makeshift hospitals. Police officers were ordered to fill and deliver prescriptions, act as pallbearers of victims, placard homes, collect victims' bodies from their homes, assist doctors and health officers, and ensure that establishments were closed and following guidelines to stop the spread of the flu.

Officer Midgett served with the Philadelphia Police Department for more than nine years and was assigned to the 10th Police District, located at North Front Street and Master Street. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Effects of the 1918-1920 Influenza Pandemic on Law Enforcement

Also known as "Spanish Flu" or "LaGrippe," the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 to early 1920, infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. The effect of the influenza epidemic in the United States was so dire that the average life span in the U.S. fell by twelve years. The four waves of the flu began in March 1918 and ended in April 1920. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Influenza Pandemic will likely never be known. Still, ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission never to forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Influenza memorial, listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 9 years, 5 months
  • Badge 1018

Incident Details

  • Cause Influenza Pandemic
  • Incident Date Saturday, February 1, 1919

Spanish Influenza, Epidemic, communicable disease