Technical Sergeant Thomas Lee Campbell

United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, March 26, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Lee Campbell

Technical Sergeant Policeman Thomas Campbell was shot and killed while responding to a report of an intruder at a residence in Maxwell Heights, an off-post military housing complex near Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama.

Within minutes of the dispatch, responding officers reported hearing gunshots. Responding Security Forces and Montgomery Police Department units found Sergeant Campbell suffering three gunshot wounds and struggling to breathe. He was transported to the base hospital where he was pronounced dead.

An intensive search of the area was conducted and a 16-year-old male was apprehended. He was subsequently tried and convicted as a juvenile. The subject was held until his 21st birthday.

Sergeant Campbell had served with the 42nd Security Police Squadron of the United States Air Force for eight years. He was survived by his wife. He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Technical Sergeant

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Alabama
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Convicted of murder

burglary