Lieutenant John J. Cummings

Lieutenant John J. Cummings

Schenectady Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, May 18, 1953

Add to My Heroes

John J. Cummings

Lieutenant John Cummings suffered a fatal heart attack during a vehicle pursuit of a stolen vehicle.

Around 5:00 a.m., Lieutenant Cummings and his partner attempted to pull over a car missing a license plate. When the vehicle did not stop, Lieutenant Cummings coordinated the pursuit with responding officers. During the chase, Lieutenant Cummings collapsed against his partner, who was driving the patrol car. His partner left the pursuit and transported Lieutenant Cummings to St. Clare's Hospital, where he was unable to be resuscitated.

The driver of the stolen car was apprehended and charged with larceny and burglary.

Lieutenant Cummings had served with the Schenectady Police Department for 28 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, two brothers, and a niece.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

vehicle pursuit, stolen vehicle