United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, May 23, 2024
Add to My HeroesJesus Anaya
Border Patrol Agent Jesus Anaya died as a result of contracting COVID-19 on June 11, 2021, while assigned to the Brownsville Border Patrol Station at 940 FM511 in Olmito, Texas.
Agent Anaya was treated in hospitals and rehabilitation facilities since contracting COVID-19 and was in the process of medical retirement when he succumbed to complications and passed away.
Agent Anaya had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol for over 16 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 16 years, 7 months
- Badge B190
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Location Texas
- Incident Date Friday, June 11, 2021