Special Deputy Sheriff Larry Henderson, Jr.

Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, May 2, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Larry Henderson, Jr.

Special Deputy Sheriff Larry Henderson was intentionally struck and killed by a driver while directing traffic at the intersection of Martin Luther King Drive and Burnett Woods Drive in Cincinnati.

At 1:00 p.m., Deputy Henderson was providing traffic control and monitoring the traffic signal box near the University of Cincinnati for their commencement ceremonies. While standing on the sidewalk, a driver deliberately drove his vehicle into Deputy Henderson.

Deputy Henderson was transported to the UC Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries.

The driver, who had recently viewed body camera footage of his son being shot and killed after fleeing a stolen vehicle armed with a handgun, was arrested and charged with aggravated murder.

Deputy Henderson was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Hamilton County Sheriff's Office for 33 years. He is survived by his wife and five children. Three of Deputy Henderson's cousins are currently serving in law enforcement, and two uncles and a cousin have previously served in law enforcement.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 33 years
  • Badge 129
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charged with murder

retaliation, directing traffic, convicted felon