Baldwin Park Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, May 31, 2025
Add to My HeroesSamuel Riveros
Police Officer Sam Riveros was shot and killed while responding to reports of gunfire at the 4200 block of Filhurst Avenue in Baldwin Park.
At 7:12 p.m., when two officers arrived at the scene, they found one man unresponsive with a gunshot wound before they were met with gunfire. During the shootout, one of the officers was injured after bullets hit his patrol vehicle. Officer Riveros also responded to the shooting call to assist the officers. He ran into the hail of bullets, preventing the shooter from targeting the officers and the other community members in the neighborhood. Officer Riveros was transported to the Los Angeles County-USC Medical Center, where he was pronounced deceased. Investigators recovered a rifle and 60 spent shell casings at the scene.
The man found unresponsive was shot and killed over a parking dispute.
The suspect was struck with non-life-threatening wounds. He was charged with two counts of murder with special circumstances, two counts of attempted murder, and a charge for possessing an assault weapon.
Officer Riveros had served with the Baldwin Park Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his mother, stepfather, two brothers, and a sister.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 9 years, 6 months
- Badge 4422
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Charged with murder