Police Officer Kendall Isaiah Corder

Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Sunday, June 29, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Kendall Isaiah Corder

Police Officer Kendall Corder succumbed to gunshot wounds he received when he was ambushed at North 24th Place and West Garfield Avenue in Milwaukee on June 26, 2025.

Around 9:00 p.m., Officer Corder and his partner responded to a domestic violence call with a subject with a gun, which was upgraded to a shots fired call while they were en route to the scene. When they exited their patrol vehicle and approached the alley, they were shot at least 16 times by a subject shooting a rifle, hiding in the bushes.

Both officers were transported to Froedtert Hospital. One officer was released on June 28, 2025, after receiving gunshot wounds to the back and foot. Officer Corder remained on life support until passing away from multiple gunshot wounds, including a severed spine, on June 29, 2025.

The suspect was apprehended the next day and was charged with first-degree intentional homicide and first-degree recklessly endangering safety. Another was charged with harboring or aiding a felon. A third person was charged with possession of a firearm by a felon.

Officer Corder had served with the Milwaukee Police Department for over six years. He is survived by his grandmother, two siblings, and a nephew.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 3509

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, June 26, 2025
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender In custody

ambush, domestic, shots fired