Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, February 6, 2025
Add to My HeroesKelvin Patrick
Police Officer Kelvin Patrick succumbed to gunshot wounds he received at the 18300 block of Steel Avenue in Detroit on May 24, 1996.
While driving north on Steel Avenue shortly before noon, Officer Patrick and his partner observed juveniles walking south. He stopped his patrol car to investigate a possible case of truancy. When his partner approached the two juveniles, one subject smiled at her while he pulled out a handgun and fired at Officer Patrick. He then shot her in her hand before the two subjects fled east.
Both officers were transported to Grace Hospital. Officer Patrick's partner was released two days after the incident. Officer Patrick suffered wounds to his chest, back, and arm, piercing his spine and leaving him partially paralyzed. He passed away from complications from his wounds on February 6, 2025.
The youths were never apprehended.
Officer Patrick had served with the Detroit Police Department for 29 years.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour 29 years
- Badge 4458
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, May 24, 1996
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never apprehended